SP2013 app domain configuration in development environment
#1
Hi,

I have a development machine for SP2013 fully configured and this machine is associated with a domain. I am not using any host header to access any of the SP web applications. 

I have not installed a separate DC on this machine, rather i connected this machine to one existing domain.

Now, I want to do some app development and for this i need to have different domain for SharePoint hosted apps. 

So my question is how can i configure a new domain for this development machine, considering i do not have higher privileges on DC server.

Please help.

Thanks!

I didn't find the right solution from the Internet.

References:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/For...intgeneral

 Cryptocurrency Promotional Campaign
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  full domain blocking JesseVoss 0 236 05-21-2018, 10:23 AM
Last Post: JesseVoss
  How much will a domain cost? Williamhawk 3 474 05-17-2018, 04:19 AM
Last Post: sinelogixtech
  What factors will determine the domain price? sinelogixtech 0 93 05-16-2018, 05:03 AM
Last Post: sinelogixtech
  DOMAIN DEVELOPMENT Williamhawk 1 299 03-09-2018, 04:57 AM
Last Post: Laxmi123
  Is the Indian Domain business about to explode Williamhawk 1 257 01-20-2018, 09:34 AM
Last Post: saurabh mathur
  How to assign port number to a domain name Williamhawk 1 285 01-10-2018, 06:55 AM
Last Post: saurabh mathur
  Modify domain name information Williamhawk 0 211 12-29-2017, 05:36 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  What is domain name papia 24 8,143 12-27-2017, 10:44 AM
Last Post: Sobhana123
  dns server does not recognize a domain name Williamhawk 0 190 12-26-2017, 05:19 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  SBS 2003 as a second domain controller. Williamhawk 0 192 12-21-2017, 05:08 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)