SP2013 app domain configuration in development environment
#1
Hi,

I have a development machine for SP2013 fully configured and this machine is associated with a domain. I am not using any host header to access any of the SP web applications. 

I have not installed a separate DC on this machine, rather i connected this machine to one existing domain.

Now, I want to do some app development and for this i need to have different domain for SharePoint hosted apps. 

So my question is how can i configure a new domain for this development machine, considering i do not have higher privileges on DC server.

Please help.

Thanks!

I didn't find the right solution from the Internet.

References:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/For...intgeneral

 Cryptocurrency Promotional Campaign
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  How to assign port number to a domain name Williamhawk 1 45 01-10-2018, 06:55 AM
Last Post: saurabh mathur
  Is the Indian Domain business about to explode Williamhawk 0 45 12-30-2017, 05:12 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  Modify domain name information Williamhawk 0 32 12-29-2017, 05:36 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  What is domain name papia 24 6,612 12-27-2017, 10:44 AM
Last Post: Sobhana123
  dns server does not recognize a domain name Williamhawk 0 28 12-26-2017, 05:19 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  SBS 2003 as a second domain controller. Williamhawk 0 32 12-21-2017, 05:08 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  Applying Computer group policy except to Domain Admins Williamhawk 0 31 12-20-2017, 05:22 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  Ipv4 vs Domain Minecraft Server Ips Williamhawk 0 28 12-18-2017, 05:18 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  New domain extentions Williamhawk 0 29 12-16-2017, 05:20 AM
Last Post: Williamhawk
  How to choose a domain name Williamhawk 2 61 12-07-2017, 12:47 PM
Last Post: domainname

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)